Past Grantmaking

Grants in 2018 for Arts, Culture, Humanities

127 Results totaling $
Abdihodzic, Armin
Artist Fellowship (Performance Presentation/Interpretation) for a concert-level classical guitar and coaching
$18,0002018
Adams, Brian Caleb(site)
Artist Fellowship (Visual Arts) to travel to Canada, Greenland, and Russia to create photographs for a book "I Am Inuit"
$18,0002018
Affinityfilms, Inc.(site)
Post-production of the Samuel Johns documentary film in Anchorage
$25,0002018
Alaska Botanical Garden(site)
Technology upgrades for Anchorage office
$18,0002018
Alaska Children's Institute for the Performing Arts(site)
Improve drainage system at Kenai theatre
$18,0002018
Alaska Humanities Forum(site)
Furniture for expanded office space in Anchorage.
$20,0002018
Alaska Junior Theater(site)
Sabbatical for Lainie Dreas
$40,0002018
Alaska Music Archives(site)
Equipment and digital storage to archive music
$10,0942018
Alaska Public Telecommunications(site)
Upgrades to the master control room and video production equipment in Anchorage
$8,0002018
Alaska Public Telecommunications(site)
Produce the documentary film "Canyons & Ice: The Last Run of Dick Griffith."
$20,0002018
Alaska State Council on the Arts(site)
Arts in Education, Harper Touring, Youth Cultural Heritage 2018 - 2021
$1,374,8242018
Alaska Women's Hall of Fame(site)
Alaska Women's Hall of Fame 10th Anniversary video
$10,0002018
Allison, Christiane
Project Award (Literary Arts/Scriptworks) to self-publish a second children's picture book, "Where Is Uncle?"
$7,5002018
Alutiiq Heritage Foundation(site)
Alutiiq Ancestors' Memorial park in Kodiak
$25,0002018
Amason, Alvin Eli
2018 Distinguished Artist Award
$40,0002018
Anchorage Museum Association(site)
Gertrud Svarny Ukuqanaadan exhibit
$22,0002018
Anchorage Opera Company(site)
Technology upgrades
$20,0002018
Artchange, Inc.(site)
Produce and edit a documentary film series, "14 Miles," in Sitka
$13,0002018
Bethel Broadcasting(site)
Equipment and software for a radio automation system.
$25,0002018
Board and Staff-Directed Grants
$108,1702018
Bunnell Street Arts Center(site)
Equipment, furniture, and fixture upgrades in Homer.
$7,8202018
Capital Community Broadcasting, Inc.(site)
Upgrade KRNN and KXLL radio station transmitters in Juneau.
$18,0002018
Catherino, Dolores(site)
Artist Fellowship (Music Composition) to create a video documentation and publication of a polychromatic music composition
$18,0002018
Chickaloon Native Village(site)
Equipment and develop video for the 'Restoring Nay'dini'aa Na' exhibit
$21,6482018
Christianson, Susan Stark
Artist Fellowship (Media Arts) to develop a new documentary film that expands on concepts in the film "The Wisdom of the Grandmothers"
$18,0002018
Churchill, Delores E.
Project Award (Folk and Traditional Arts) to film and edit the process of finishing baskets on a DVD to be included in a book about basket weaving
$7,5002018
City of Craig
Collections enhancements, shelving, and technology upgrades for the Craig Public Library
$18,0002018
CoastAlaska, Inc.(site)
Membership outreach equipment and furniture in Juneau.
$18,0002018
Cyrano's Theatre Company(site)
Renovate and upgrade Cyrano's Theatre building in Anchorage
$18,0002018
Davis, Roblin Gray(site)
Project Award (Performance Art) to create and perform a new solo show, "Soaked"
$7,5002018
Dee, Jacob
Project Award (Music Composition) for equipment, post production of an album, and touring to promote the album
$7,5002018
Ellefson, Merry C.
Project Award (Literary Arts/Scriptworks) for time and travel to develop a performance piece inspired by a story of a man lost on an ice floe
$7,5002018
Friends of the Army Women's Museum Association(site)
Preserve the Legacy Campaign
$100,0002018
Galanin, Nicholas(site)
Artist Fellowship (Multidisciplinary Folk and Traditional Arts & Visual Arts) to create traditional Tlingit copper chasing and repousse work
$18,0002018
Gerard, David R.
Project Award (Folk and Traditional Arts) for training and building a stringed instrument with a master luthier
$7,5002018
Gutierrez-Scholl, Ana
Project Award (Folk and Traditional Arts) to travel and purchase equipment for documenting the history of the Anchorage-based Mexican folkloric dance troupe Xochiquetzai-Tiqun
$7,5002018
Gwandak Public Broadcasting Inc.(site)
Upgrade the radio station electrical system in Fort Yukon
$18,0002018
Hamar, Glenn P.
Project Award (Fold and Traditional Arts) for equipment and a red cedar log to make a Haida style canoe
$7,5002018
Henrikson, Mary Ida(site)
Artist Fellowship (Visual Arts) for art supplies and to focus time on painting
$18,0002018
Honolulu Biennial Foundation(site)
Exhibit Alaska artist's work at Honolulu Biennial
$2,5002018
Hydaburg Cooperative Association(site)
Kitchen equipment for the Naa Iwaan Long House
$24,9962018
Juneau Arts and Humanities Council(site)
Juneau Histories Project.
$18,0002018
Juneau Community Foundation(site)
Alaska tour Strings & Stories, an interactive children's performance.
$17,7002018
Katzke, Mary(site)
Artist Fellowship (Media Arts) for photography equipment and for travel costs to attend photography and media campaign workshops
$18,0002018
Kenai Peninsula Orchestra Inc.(site)
Musical instruments and equipment
$11,2392018
Kenai Potters' Guild
Upgrade to a gas kiln
$11,4402018
Kenaitze Indian Tribe(site)
Expand the educational fishery and harvest campus
$25,0002018
Ketchikan Community Concert Band(site)
Equipment and renovate music space.
$5,6242018
Koahnic Broadcast Corporation(site)
"Definition of Resilience" multimedia project
$16,0002018
Kodiak Historical Society(site)
Exhibit redesign and facility upgrade
$175,0002018
Kokai, Abigail
Project Award (Crafts) to travel, observe people, and sketch ideas for producing illustrated quilts
$7,5002018
Lawrence, Paul Andrew(site)
Project Award (Media Arts) to study and produce the final sound mixing of the documentary film, "The Boneyard"
$7,5002018
Lincoln, Noah
Project Award (Media Arts) for equipment to make a video about teen issues and suicide
$7,5002018
Lynn Canal Broadcasting, Inc.(site)
Upgrades to the production studio and newsroom in Haines.
$7,8002018
Lynn Canal Broadcasting, Inc.(site)
Sabbatical for Kay Clements
$40,0002018
Marks, Alison
Project Award (Art Folk and Traditional Arts) for studio space, art supplies and cedar to carve a bentwood box
$7,5002018
McNett, Kimberlee
Project Award (Visual Arts) to enhance the realism of nature illustrations through dedicated time and practice
$7,5002018
Mills, Robert
Project Award (Art Folk and Traditional Arts) to study and research the masks of the Northwest Coast masters
$7,5002018
Municipality of Skagway(site)
Furnishings for the Skagway Public Library.
$7,9462018
Museums Alaska Inc.(site)
Support Museums Alaska grant programs.
$22,5002018
Museums Alaska Inc.(site)
Art Acquisition Fund and Collections Management Fund (2018 - 2021)
$1,298,0002018
Northern Culture Exchange(site)
Travel to National Conference to build an Alaska music brand
$12,0002018
O'Loughlin, Katie
Project Award (Choreography) to travel, train, and focus on growth as a technical dancer and emerging choreographer
$7,5002018
Peckham, Lucy C.
Project Award (Presentation/Interpretation) for travel and training in new theatre sound design and mixing systems
$7,5002018
Peterson, Charlotte
Project Award (Visual Arts) for photography equipment and workshops in preparation of a series of self-portraits for a solo exhibition
$7,5002018
Pribilof School District(site)
Radio equipment for St. Paul and St. George
$25,0002018
Radio Free Palmer(site)
Upgrade studio and equipment
$14,3842018
Russian Orthodox Sacred Sites in Alaska(site)
Renovate the Bishop's House in Unalaska
$25,0002018
Russian Orthodox Sacred Sites in Alaska(site)
Fire suppression for Holy Ascension Cathedral in Unalaska
$497,8202018
Share, Susan(site)
Artist Fellowship (Visual Arts) to travel and gather ideas for a new series of artist's books
$18,0002018
Sheldon Museum and Cultural Center(site)
Equipment to protect and manage the analog and digital archives in Haines
$18,0002018
Sitka Historical Society, Inc.(site)
Technology and equipment upgrades for a collections audit
$15,0622018
Sitka Summer Music Festival(site)
Renovate Stevenson Hall
$350,0002018
Storyknife Writers Retreat(site)
Construct women's writers retreat center in Homer
$400,0002018
Tagaban, Richard Elias Little
Project Award (Art Visual Arts) for studio space to process large amounts of mountain goat wool for producing a Chilkat robe
$7,5002018
The Historymakers(site)
Document and preserve Alaska's African American history
$25,0002018
Thomas, Colleen Firmin
Project Award (Visual Arts) for paint supplies, transportation, and time to paint in preparation for a show in Homer
$7,5002018
Tochak Historical Society
Signage and digital information for a historical cemetery in McGrath
$11,3002018
Togiak Public Library and Cultural Center
Collection enhancement.
$10,0002018
Unalaska Community Broadcasting(site)
Upgrade radio station automation system
$22,5002018
United States Artists(site)
Travel for the 2019 USA Fellows and Alumni Council convening in Chicago
$25,0002018
University of Alaska Foundation(site)
Merge seven Northern libraries onto the Alaska Library Catalog
$80,0002018
University of Alaska Foundation(site)
Mural project on the University of Alaska Fairbanks campus
$24,0002018
University of Alaska Foundation - University of Alaska Press(site)
Publish "Melting the Ice Curtain" in Russian
$7,8422018
Valley Performing Arts(site)
Renovate the lobby and restrooms in Wasilla
$18,0002018
Waggoner, Sydnee
Project Award (Presentation/Interpretation) for travel, professional operatic musical coaching, auditions, and competitions in Europe
$7,5002018
Wall, Emily(site)
Project Award (Literary Arts/Scriptworks) for artist residencies, research, and time to write a chapbook of persona poems about Georgia O'Keeffe
$7,5002018
Warden, Allison(site)
Artist Fellowship (New Genre) to create an installation, "Everybody Will Be A Millionaire!," with photography, objects, and video
$18,0002018
Wass, Zak Dylan
Project Award (Music Composition) for a computer workstation to finish an album of original music
$7,5002018
Webb, Amber Roylee
Project Award (Visual Arts) to make a 12 X 10 qaspeq, a traditional Yup'ik garment, with ink portraits of murdered indigenous women and Yup'ik designs for exhibition in Alaska
$7,5002018
Whalen-Lunn, Sarah
Project Award (Folk and Traditional Arts) for travel and research to focus on traditional tattoos and provide workshops in Alaskan villages
$7,5002018
Williams, Peter(site)
Project Award (Folk and Traditional Arts) to set up a tanning operation to process hides for hand-stitched wearable art objects
$7,5002018
Zelinsky II, Richard L.(site)
Artist Fellowship (Music Composition) to compose music for the jazz project "Zelectrik"
$18,0002018