Past Grantmaking

Grants in 2020

514 Results totaling $
Abused Women's Aid in Crisis(site)
Emergency housing in Anchorage
$10,0002020
Access Alaska(site)
Office renovation, furniture, fixtures, and equipment in Fairbanks
$25,0002020
Adult Learning Center(site)
Upgrade technology in Anchorage
$15,0002020
Alaska Arts Confluence(site)
Upgrades technology for online programming in Haines
$5,0002020
Alaska Aviation Heritage Museum(site)
Black Wolf Squadron exhibit in Anchorage
$15,0002020
Alaska Aviation Heritage Museum(site)
Upgrade technology in Anchorage
$5,0002020
Alaska Children's Institute for the Performing Arts(site)
Repair and upgrade the Triumvirate Theatre
$22,1702020
Alaska Children's Trust(site)
2020 Kids Count Alaska
$25,0002020
Alaska Children's Trust(site)
Operational support
$10,0002020
Alaska Christian College(site)
Upgrade technology in Soldotna
$12,0002020
Alaska Coalition on Housing & Homelessness(site)
Rural COVID-19 emergency response mini-grants
$50,0002020
Alaska Community Action on Toxics(site)
Office furniture and equipment in Anchorage
$16,7462020
Alaska Dance Theatre(site)
Upgrade technology in Anchorage
$5,0002020
Alaska Literacy Program(site)
Upgrade technology in Anchorage
$8,0002020
Alaska Marine Conservation Council(site)
Equipment for a fishery storefront in Anchorage
$14,3002020
Alaska Native Heritage Center(site)
Upgrade technology in Anchorage
$25,0002020
Alaska Native Heritage Center(site)
Upgrade technology for online programming
$23,0002020
Alaska Primary Care Association, Inc.(site)
Sabbatical award for Nancy Merriman
$40,0002020
Alaska Public Media, Inc.(site)
Public television and radio coalition building in Alaska
$25,0002020
Alaska Sustainable Fisheries Trust(site)
Renovate building in Sitka
$10,6572020
Alaska World Affairs Council(site)
Upgrade technology for online programming
$5,0002020
Aleutian Peninsula Broadcasting, Inc(site)
Technology upgrades for a radio station in Sand Point
$9,5002020
All Alaska Pediatric Partnership(site)
Pediatric sub-specialty project
$25,0002020
All Alaska Pediatric Partnership(site)
Pediatric subspecialty - a systems approach for the State of Alaska
$200,0002020
American National Red Cross - Alaska(site)
Vehicle for disaster response services
$16,0002020
Anchor-Age Center, Inc. dba Anchorage Senior Activity Center(site)
Educational materials
$24,5002020
Anchorage Chamber of Commerce(site)
Diversity, equity, and inclusion program
$25,0002020
Anchorage Coalition to End Homelessness(site)
Anchored home
$200,0002020
Anchorage Coalition to End Homelessness(site)
Homelessness management information system
$100,0002020
Anchorage Community Land Trust(site)
Technical assistance support.
$3,0002020
Anchorage Community Mental Health Services(site)
Acquire facility in Anchorage
$300,0002020
Anchorage Concert Association(site)
Upgrade technology in Anchorage
$5,0002020
Anchorage Library Foundation(site)
Technology, materials, and Navigation program support
$25,0002020
Anchorage Weavers & Spinners Guild
Portable looms and equipment
$17,2602020
Bartholomew, Annie
Project Award (Music Composition) will commission an open-back banjo and record an album inspired by women of the Klondike Gold Rush
$7,5002020
Battle Dawgs(site)
Camp facility renovation for veteran-focused nonprofit in Willow
$25,0002020
Bean's Café(site)
Replace a walk-in freezer in Anchorage
$20,0002020
Bean's Café(site)
Housing navigation support
$100,0002020
Bering Sea Fishermen's Association(site)
Boat and equipment for fishery management on the Kuskokwim River
$19,0002020
Bernard, Mandy
Project Award (Crafts) will create diptych sculptures employing dissonant fibers and textiles, and a wearable art collection integrating paper-cut accessories
$7,5002020
Betty Eliason Child Care Center
Renovate facility for infant childcare in Sitka
$25,0002020
Beyond the Classroom, Inc, dba Badminton Goes Viral(site)
Badminton equipment
$5,5002020
Birchwood Camp of the Alaska United Methodist Conference, Inc.(site)
Support camp operations
$10,0002020
Board and Staff-Directed Grants
$525,5742020
Boy Scouts of America Midnight Sun Council(site)
Summer camp programming
$10,0002020
Bristol Bay Native Corporation Education Foundation(site)
Culture camps in the Bristol Bay region
$8,0002020
Camp Fire Alaska(site)
Upgrade technology
$15,1472020
Camp Fire Alaska(site)
Expand and improve Camp K in Cooper Landing
$400,0002020
Camp Fire Alaska(site)
COVID-19 emergency childcare for first responders
$25,0002020
Camp Fire Alaska(site)
Child care day camp programs
$40,0002020
Campen, Sarah
Project Award (Choreography) to create a multimedia dance performance based on connection to salmon
$7,5002020
Carpenter, Nicholas
Project Award (Music Composition) to go on tour performing his albums in the Lower 48
$7,5002020
Catholic Community Service, Inc.(site)
Lift-equipped vehicle for senior center in Hoonah
$16,0002020
Catholic Social Services(site)
Rapid rehousing program in Anchorage
$313,0002020
Catholic Social Services(site)
Upgrade client database software in Anchorage
$20,0002020
Center for Alaskan Coastal Studies(site)
Renovate building at Peterson Bay Field Station
$20,0002020
Center for Alaskan Coastal Studies(site)
Camp operations in Homer.
$8,0002020
Chief Seattle Club(site)
Construct supportive housing, health clinic, and community space in Seattle. Alaskans make up 23% of clients.
$200,0002020
Child Care Connection, Inc., dba thread(site)
Support essential workers and first responders
$75,0002020
Choosing Our Roots(site)
Anchorage Youth Homelessness Demonstration Program
$125,0002020
Christian Health Associates(site)
Upgrade website and supplies for Anchorage Project Access
$5,5002020
City and Borough of Juneau(site)
Arts and culture CARES Act matching grant program
$50,0002020
City of Cordova(site)
Arts and culture CARES Act matching grant program
$29,5502020
City of Fairbanks
Arts and culture CARES Act matching grant program
$38,7002020
City of Hoonah
Supplies for cultural murals in Hoonah
$7,0002020
City of Kenai(site)
Arts and culture CARES Act matching grant program
$50,0002020
City of Kodiak(site)
Arts and culture CARES Act matching grant program
$42,5002020
City of Saint Michael
Install accessible ramp and renovate community building
$18,0002020
City of Unalaska(site)
Arts and culture CARES Act matching grant program
$50,0002020
Cold Climate Housing Research Center(site)
Repair and upgrade facility in Fairbanks
$250,0002020
Cook Inlet Lending Center, Inc.
Capital to support small business lending in Anchorage
$500,0002020
Cook Inlet Native Head Start(site)
Construct a Head Start facility in Anchorage
$196,6832020
Cook, Corinna
Project Award (Literary Arts/Scriptworks) to complete a collection of lyric essays built around research into the art, history and changing ecology in Northern regions
$7,5002020
Covenant House Alaska(site)
Anchorage Youth Homelessness Demonstration Program
$120,0002020
Covenant Youth of Alaska - Ecc of Alaska(site)
Camp programs in Unalakleet
$8,0002020
Daehan Seniors Association in Alaska, Inc.
Technology upgrades in Anchorage
$9,2222020
Davies, Sarah Elizabeth(site)
Fellowship (Multidiscipline) Absolute Zero to create a sound based sculptural installation breaking the silence on sexual violence
$18,0002020
DeTemple, Rachel
Project Award (Music Composition) will record a bluegrass album of original songs confronting the "grass ceiling" about claiming voice and the experiences of women
$7,5002020
Denali Borough Alaska(site)
Arts and culture CARES Act matching grant program
$50,0002020
Dickerson, Michael
Project Award (Music Composition) to hold and film concerts performing original music in Alaska’s abandoned military structures
$7,5002020
Dommek, James
Fellowship (Media Arts) to develop the podcast "The Fantastic Alaskan," reinterpreting the artist's great-grandfather's Inupiaq stories
$18,0002020
EXCEL Alaska, Inc.(site)
Paint dormitories in Anchorage
$15,0002020
Eriksen, Christina(site)
Fellowship (Presentation/Interpretation) to explore spoken word, performance, and novel-in-verse
$18,0002020
Fairbanks Community Food Bank Service(site)
Upgrade kitchen fixtures and equipment in Fairbanks
$22,3802020
Fierro, Bryan
Project Award (Literary Arts/Scriptworks) Huitzilin to write an original screenplay for a biopic based on Saúl Armendáriz, or Cassandro el Exotico
$7,5002020
First Alaskans Institute(site)
Rural and virtual culture camp programming statewide
$30,0002020
Fredrick, Bryce
Project Award (Visual Arts) Tent City to purchase equipment and supplies to enhance artistic quality and expand self-publishing capacity for printmaking collective
$7,5002020
Friends of Jensen-Olson Arboretum(site)
Construct restrooms for arboretum in Juneau
$6,0002020
Funders Together To End Homelessness, Inc.(site)
2020 membership
$5,0002020
Girl Scouts of Alaska(site)
Relocate and make improvements to a new facility in Anchorage
$20,0002020
Girl Scouts of Alaska(site)
Distribute cookies to food banks
$25,0002020
Girl Scouts of Alaska(site)
Online summer camps
$10,0002020
Hahm, Somer
Project Award (Visual Arts) to add three barn quilt paintings to the Far North Quilt Trail in Fairbanks
$7,5002020
Haines Dolphins Swim Team
Swim race equipment in Haines
$16,2002020
Hayden, Mary
Project Award (Crafts) will purchase an industrial sewing machine and invest in training to expand upon her hand-sewing skills and increase the range of her work
$7,5002020
Hildebrand, Emma
Fellowship (Visual Arts) to purchase tanned hides, quills, and beads to create works and teach traditional knowledge and craftsmanship
$18,0002020
Hill, Emma M.(site)
Fellowship (Music Composition) to produce a cohesive work called, "Park Songs," incorporating music, poetry, and images
$18,0002020
Homer Society of Natural History dba Pratt Museum(site)
Upgrade technology
$18,0002020
Hope, Lily
Project Award (Multidiscipline) to elevate her weaving through research on traditional Chilkat design for her upcoming show will feature ancient and original robe patterns
$7,5002020
Hospice and Palliative Care of Kodiak, Inc.(site)
Upgrade office and technology equipment
$6,8342020
Iditarod Trail Committee(site)
'Faces of the Iditarod' website story project
$10,5002020
Ilisagvik College(site)
Upgrade technology for online programming in Utqiagvik
$15,0002020
Infante, Linda A.(site)
Fellowship (Visual Arts) to create a new body of work celebrating the strength and spiritual power of contemporary rural Alaska Native Youth
$18,0002020
Juneau Symphony, Inc.(site)
Symphony performance equipment
$16,0002020
Juneau Youth Services(site)
Upgrade technology for online programming in Juneau
$10,0002020
Junior Achievement of Alaska(site)
Vehicle
$17,0002020
Junior Achievement of Alaska(site)
Upgrade technology in Anchorage
$4,0002020
Kachemak Bay Family Planning Clinic(site)
Vehicle for after school program
$25,0002020
Kawerak, Inc.(site)
Village-based cultural camp in the Bering Strait region
$8,0002020
Kempf, Nelson
Project Award (Music Composition) to produce an album of original songs described as sonic exploration
$7,5002020
Ketchikan Gateway Borough(site)
Arts and culture CARES Act matching grant program
$50,0002020
Kodiak Public Broadcasting System
Sabbatical for Michael Wall
$40,0002020
Kongiganak Traditional Council
Landfill fencing
$25,0002020
Korean American Community of Anchorage, Inc.(site)
Upgrade community center electrical system
$15,0002020
Lauesen, Ethan
Project Award (Visual Arts) to create prints for a solo exhibition exploring Alaska Native and LGBTQ+ identity, using Tlingit formline images
$7,5002020
London, Alyssa
Project Award (Media Arts) will produce episodes of “Culture Story,” featuring Alaska Native people from various cultures and regions
$7,5002020
Lynn Canal Broadcasting, Inc.(site)
Radio tower repair and inspection in Haines
$4,0002020
MAT-SAR Search and Rescue(site)
Search and rescue equipment
$22,2072020
Manriquez, Sarah
Project Award (Visual Arts) to expand a documentary photography project challenging stereotypes around homelessness in Alaska
$7,5002020
Mat-Su Martin Luther King Jr. Foundation Inc.
Production 'I have a Dream' about Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
$10,0002020
Mitkof Island Dance Troupe(site)
Upgrade technology in Petersburg
$2,0002020
Momentum Dance Collective(site)
Dance studio equipment in Anchorage
$18,5002020
Morelli, Cynthia
Fellowship (Visual Arts) to advance clay firing techniques through study with female mentors as well as enhance her online presence
$18,0002020
Municipality of Anchorage(site)
Arts and culture CARES Act matching grant program
$50,0002020
Nancarrow, Ree
Project Award (Visual Arts) to create a series of large art quilts that interpret the complexities and impact of climate change
$7,5002020
Narrows Broadcasting Corporation(site)
Upgrade technology in Petersburg
$7,5002020
Native Village of Afognak(site)
Support the Dig Afognak summer camp
$8,0002020
Native Village of Chuathbaluk
Sabbatical for Tracy Simeon
$40,0002020
Native Village of Oscarville
Sabbatical for Michael Stevens
$40,0002020
Native Village of Shishmaref
Relocate and renovate office space
$20,0002020
Nordlum, Holly F.(site)
Fellowship (Multidiscipline) to visit Inuit communities expanding on knowledge of traditional tattooing and documenting stories
$18,0002020
North Star Council on Aging(site)
Sabbatical for Darlene Supplee
$40,0002020
North Star Youth Court(site)
Upgrade technology for online programming in Fairbanks
$10,0002020
Northern Culture Exchange(site)
Support to assist artists experiencing fallout from COVID access loans, grants and other assistance
$3,0002020
Northover, Sean
Project Award (Music Composition) to produce an album of original songs, incorporating a range of musical influences
$7,5002020
Nulato Tribal Council(site)
Tractor for the community
$20,0002020
Onward & Upward(site)
Upgrade technology for online programming in Wasilla
$7,9002020
Oregon Community Foundation
PTM (Portugal. The Man) Fund to empower Alaska Natives/Native Americans to vote and engage in the political process
$10,0002020
Organized Village of Kake(site)
Furnishing and equipment for a teen community center
$18,7002020
Peak Grantmaking, Inc.(site)
2020 membership
$3,5002020
Petersburg Borough(site)
Arts and culture CARES Act matching grant program
$25,0002020
Philanthropy Northwest(site)
2020 Membership
$20,0002020
Phillips, Aaron
Project Award (Crafts) to purchase materials and equipment for carving, and study with mentors to advance his artistry
$7,5002020
Polynesian Association of Alaska
Upgrade technology for online programming in Anchorage
$5,0002020
Programs for Infants and Children, Inc.(site)
Upgrade technology in Anchorage
$20,0002020
Raven Radio Foundation(site)
Upgrade technology for online programming in Sitka
$5,0002020
Robert Aqqaluk Newlin Sr. Memorial Trust(site)
Summer programs of Camp Sivunniigvik by Kotzebue
$8,0002020
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Western Washington & Alaska(site)
Patient transport van in Anchorage
$18,0002020
Rural Alaska Community Action Program, Inc.(site)
Upgrade the fire and safety system at Safe Harbor in Anchorage
$25,0002020
Rural Alaska Community Action Program, Inc.(site)
Vehicle for shelter in Hooper Bay
$16,0002020
Schildt, Deborah(site)
Project Award (Media Arts) to create "Losing Ground," an educational podcast and visual series about the global impacts of Alaska's melting permafrost
$7,5002020
Seward Association for the Advancement of Marine Science, dba Alaska SeaLife Center(site)
Upgrade aquarium lighting and plumbing
$18,0002020
Seward Association for the Advancement of Marine Science, dba Alaska SeaLife Center(site)
Organization consultant
$20,1602020
Skiku, Inc.(site)
Produce and distribute the documentary "Making Tracks"
$6,1202020
Southeast Regional Resource Center(site)
Upgrade technology for online programming in Juneau
$10,0002020
Special Olympics Alaska, Inc.(site)
Upgrade technology and furniture
$19,0002020
Sprout Family Services(site)
Technology upgrades for a family service office in Homer
$19,4002020
St. Vincent de Paul Society Diocesan Council Southeast Alaska, Inc.(site)
Vehicle for cold weather emergency shelter and kitchen equipment in Juneau
$22,5002020
Standing Together Against Rape Inc. - STAR(site)
Sabbatical for Keeley Olson
$40,0002020
Standing Together Against Rape Inc. - STAR(site)
Office expansion in Anchorage
$25,0002020
Sultana New Ventures LLC(site)
Recover Alaska Initiative
$350,0002020
Summers, Kristy
Fellowship (Visual Arts) to construct a home studio, and produce new work influenced by Alaska
$18,0002020
Tanana Chiefs Conference(site)
Renovate the Alaska Native Gift Shop in Fairbanks
$18,0002020
Terminal Radio, Inc.(site)
Upgrade technology for online programming in Valdez
$7,5002020
Tetpon, Mark
Project Award (Crafts) to purchase materials to expand creative range and to produce large masks with bronzed clay elements
$7,5002020
The Alaska Center Education Fund dba Trailside Discovery Camp(site)
Trailside Discovery Camp summer programs
$10,0002020
The Alaska Community Foundation(site)
PPE and Medical Supply Coordination Fund
$75,0002020
The Alaska Community Foundation(site)
Alaska Can Do marketing
$50,0002020
The Alaska Community Foundation(site)
Alaska Can Do challenge to Rotary
$25,0002020
The Alaska Community Foundation(site)
COVID-19 affiliate and partner emergency response
$160,0002020
The Alaska Community Foundation(site)
Solutions based reporting on homelessness
$155,0002020
The Alaska Community Foundation(site)
Alaska Center for Excellence in Journalism project
$25,0002020
The Alaska Community Foundation(site)
Construct the O'Malley Gully Trail and signage in Chugach Park
$11,0002020
United Way of Anchorage(site)
Anchorage Cares Fund
$25,0002020
United Way of Anchorage(site)
Walk for Warmth homelessness prevention initiative
$25,0002020
United Way of Anchorage(site)
Alaska Can Do COVID-19 response
$100,0002020
United Way of Anchorage(site)
Alaska Can Do program
$50,0002020
United Way of Anchorage(site)
211 support
$20,0002020
United Way of Matanuska-Susitna Borough(site)
Emergency aid in the Matanuska Susitna Borough
$10,0002020
United Way of Southeast Alaska(site)
Emergency aid in Southeast Alaska
$10,0002020
United Way of the Tanana Valley(site)
COVID-19 Response Fund
$10,0002020
Valley Residential Services(site)
Housing development in Wasilla
$350,0002020
Veterans for Peace, Chapter 100
Upgrade technology for online programming in Juneau
$3,0002020
Volunteers of America Alaska(site)
Anchorage Youth Homelessness Demonstration Program
$250,0002020
Wayne Price
2020 Distinguished Artist Award
$40,0002020
Wilson, Tamara(site)
Project Award (Visual Arts) to complete “The Lemonade Stand,” a retrofitted trailer providing a mobile venue for experimental, installation and performance art
$7,5002020
Women in Safe Homes(site)
Renovate facility into a domestic violence/sexual assault shelter in Ketchikan
$200,0002020
Worl, Crystal
Project Award (Folk and Traditional Arts) to collaborate with other artists and fellow clan members on a mural of Elizabeth Peratrovich in downtown Juneau
$7,5002020
YWCA Alaska(site)
Technology upgrades in Anchorage
$17,5002020
Yakutat Tlingit Tribe(site)
Construct transitional housing for victims of violent crimes and sexual assault
$25,0002020
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
2020 Virtual Global Impact Summit for artists
$25,0002020
Young Life Military(site)
Audio and technology equipment in Anchorage
$8,0002020
Young, Timothy J.(site)
Project Award (Visual Arts) to create a replica of a rare Haida bow using the unusual hardwood, yew
$7,5002020
Younger, Jennifer(site)
Fellowship (Multidiscipline) to exhibit new works of art beyond jewelry that honor the artist's heritage
$18,0002020
Yukon Koyukuk Elder Assisted Living Consortium
COVID supplies for the Galena facility
$5,0002020
Yup'ik Women's Coalition
Sabbatical for Lenora Hootch
$40,0002020
Zahn Pristas, Natasha(site)
Project Award (Multidiscipline) Kodiak Collective to integrate literature and art, creating a mobile installation that reflects the history and circular nature of life in the Kodiak Archipelago
$7,5002020